130, Wickhay, SS15 5AQ
130 Wickhay is a 76 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £150,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £150,000 5.8% 3.3% Mar 2002 £86,000 8.2% 6.1% Jan 1995 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,973 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,168 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £150,000 £1,974 £316,731 £4,168 Mar 2002 £86,000 £1,132 £333,831 £4,393 Jan 1995 £49,000 £645 £392,559 £5,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,360 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 130 Wickhay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 130 Wickhay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.