Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2012 £150,000 -3.2% -6.0%
Dec 2009 £165,000 na na
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,168 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2012 £150,000 £2,273 £275,098 £4,168
Dec 2009 £165,000 £2,500 £297,278 £4,504

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Clare Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Clare Drive.

Photos for 43 Clare Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2023 CA/23/00185
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
43 Clare Drive Herne Bay Kent
Description:
Single-storey rear extension together with dormer to rear.

Planning ref:
August 2022 CA/22/01384
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
43 Clare Drive Herne Bay Kent
Description:
Single-storey rear extension together with dormers to the front and rear and insertion of window to first floor side elevation.

Planning ref:
May 2022 CA/22/00664
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
43 Clare Drive Herne Bay Kent
Description:
Single-storey rear extension together with dormers to the front and rear elevations.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D