23, Cobden Crescent, SO18 4EX
23 Cobden Crescent is a 100 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £260,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £260,000 7.8% 5.6% May 1996 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,600 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,203 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £260,000 £2,600 £420,285 £4,203 May 1996 £80,000 £800 £425,158 £4,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,670 per square metre (£254 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Cobden Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Cobden Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: