Property data
Sale history
£212,000 on Sep 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Windmill Lane.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,737 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,036 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2012 £212,000 £1,738 £370,430 £3,036

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,610 per square metre (£256 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
531 square metres (5,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Windmill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Windmill Lane.

Photos for 17 Windmill Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
03 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D