12, Goyt View, SK22 3LR
12 Goyt View is a 92 m² terraced home in New Mills. It sold for £180,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £180,000 -3.4% -6.0% Dec 2006 £217,000 6.0% 3.7% Sep 2003 £180,000 15.0% 13.4% Jun 1998 £85,950 396.5% 385.6% Feb 1997 £10,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Goyt View.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,956 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,597 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £180,000 £1,957 £330,901 £3,597 Dec 2006 £217,000 £2,359 £412,286 £4,481 Sep 2003 £180,000 £1,957 £447,975 £4,869 Jun 1998 £85,950 £934 £453,369 £4,928 Feb 1997 £10,000 £109 £53,861 £585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Mills are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,690 per square metre (£266 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Goyt View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Goyt View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: