7, Swallowfold, PR2 5JN
7 Swallowfold is a 107 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £265,000 4.4% 1.0% Dec 2010 £250,000 3.7% 1.2% Oct 2003 £192,500 16.4% 14.6% Jul 2000 £117,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,656 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £265,000 £2,477 £391,150 £3,656 Dec 2010 £250,000 £2,336 £382,517 £3,575 Oct 2003 £192,500 £1,799 £367,375 £3,433 Jul 2000 £117,000 £1,093 £396,501 £3,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Swallowfold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Swallowfold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: