272, Ralph Road, B90 3LF
272 Ralph Road is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Oct 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 272, Ralph Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,184 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £225,000 £2,184 £364,911 £3,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,270 per square metre (£304 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 272 Ralph Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 272 Ralph Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 PL/2018/02430/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 272 Ralph Road Shirley Solihull
- Description:
- Prior notification for a ground floor rear conservatory measuring 5m beyond the original rear wall, at a maximum height of 3m, and measuring 2.3m at the eaves.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.