Property data
Sale history
£123,000 on Jun 2012
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,255 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,218 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2012 £123,000 £1,255 £217,402 £2,218

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,540 per square metre (£250 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Appledore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Appledore Road.

Photos for 39 Appledore Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: