Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2012 £650,000 0.0% -2.9%
Jan 2011 £650,000 5.5% 2.8%
Aug 2005 £485,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Chestnut Close.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,158 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,758 per square metre (£721 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £650,000 £5,159 £977,569 £7,758
Jan 2011 £650,000 £5,159 £975,536 £7,742
Aug 2005 £485,000 £3,849 £1,002,832 £7,959

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £977,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £732,000 and £964,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Chestnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Chestnut Close.

Photos for 23 Chestnut Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2024 PL/24/2441/FA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
23 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshire
Description:
Porch extension, first floor side extension and front dormer window.

Planning ref:
April 2022 PL/22/0615/FA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
23 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshire
Description:
Single storey rear, side/rear and porch extensions
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.