Property data
Sale history
£90,000 on Feb 2012
Internal area
44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,045 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,463 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2012 £90,000 £2,045 £152,390 £3,463

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,720 per square metre (£268 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments: