8, Glemsford Road, IP14 2PN
8 Glemsford Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Stowmarket. It sold for £135,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Oct 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Glemsford Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,045 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,351 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £135,000 £2,045 £221,165 £3,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,840 per square metre (£261 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Glemsford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 8 Glemsford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: