12, Chalky Lane, RG27 8TG
12 Chalky Lane is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Hartley Wintney. It sold for £290,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Aug 2012
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,536 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,526 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £290,000 £3,537 £453,161 £5,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartley Wintney are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,780 per square metre (£425 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 599 square metres (6,448 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.