30, Yew Lane, BH25 5BA
30 Yew Lane is a 82 m² semi-detached home in New Milton. It sold for £230,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £230,000 6.3% 3.8% Aug 2001 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Yew Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,338 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £230,000 £2,805 £355,676 £4,338 Aug 2001 £120,000 £1,463 £336,105 £4,099 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Milton are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Yew Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Yew Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2011 11/97681
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 30 YEW LANE, ASHLEY, NEW MILTO
- Description:
- 2 metre high boundary fence (retrospective application)
- Summary:
- 13 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area