16, Queen Street, ST13 6LS
16 Queen Street is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Leek. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £275,000 7.6% 5.1% May 2002 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,677 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £275,000 £2,200 £459,642 £3,677 May 2002 £135,000 £1,080 £459,249 £3,674 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: