12, Edgeworth Drive, OX18 3LN
12 Edgeworth Drive is a 60 m² detached home in Carterton. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £175,000 3.4% 1.0% Aug 2001 £121,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Edgeworth Drive.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,692 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £175,000 £2,917 £281,534 £4,692 Aug 2001 £121,000 £2,017 £325,506 £5,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carterton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,250 per square metre (£304 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Edgeworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Edgeworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.