Property data
Sale history
£715,000 on Sep 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Chestnut Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,284 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2012 £715,000 £3,471 £1,088,568 £5,284

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,088,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £1,197,000 and £1,576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,495 square metres (16,092 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived new build listing for 3 Chestnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Chestnut Close.

Photos for 3 Chestnut Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2022 PL/22/2196/FA
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
Land Adjacent To 3 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshir
Description:
Erection of single storey dwelling

Planning ref:
June 2014 CH/2014/0675/FA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
3 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshire
Description:
Single storey side/rear extension

Planning ref:
September 2013 CH/2013/1222/FA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Land Adjacent To 3 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshire
Description:
Erection of one detached dwelling and associated hardstanding

Planning ref:
August 2013 CH/2013/0973/FA
Type:
Full and householder planning application