6, Maes Meddyg, LL55 2SF
6 Maes Meddyg is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Caernarfon. It sold for £132,500 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £132,500 7.9% 5.5% Oct 2001 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,920 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £132,500 £1,920 £217,616 £3,154 Oct 2001 £59,950 £869 £209,596 £3,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Maes Meddyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Maes Meddyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 C18/0826/14/LL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6, Maes Meddyg, Caernarfon,
- Description:
- Estyniad deulawr yn y cefn / Two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 07 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: