36, Rivermead, KT1 2LR
36 Rivermead is a 59 m² flat in Kingston. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £280,000 -0.7% -3.4% Jun 2007 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Rivermead.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,745 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,180 per square metre (£667 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £280,000 £4,746 £423,603 £7,180 Jun 2007 £290,000 £4,915 £473,965 £8,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Rivermead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Rivermead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: