62, Rea Valley Drive, B31 3XE
62 Rea Valley Drive is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £80,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £80,000 -3.5% -6.1% Apr 2008 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £80,000 £1,667 £157,065 £3,272 Apr 2008 £92,000 £1,917 £177,028 £3,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,180 per square metre (£217 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Rea Valley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Rea Valley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: