43, Halifax Terrace, CF42 5SU
43 Halifax Terrace is a 67 m² terraced home in Treherbert. It sold for £45,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £45,000 2.1% -0.7% Feb 2006 £39,000 -3.0% -4.6% Aug 2003 £42,150 385.1% 378.6% Mar 2003 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £671 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £45,000 £672 £93,015 £1,388 Feb 2006 £39,000 £582 £77,992 £1,164 Aug 2003 £42,150 £629 £149,088 £2,225 Mar 2003 £23,000 £343 £97,783 £1,459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Treherbert are now selling for between £930 and £1,550 per square metre (£86 and £143 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Halifax Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Halifax Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.