89, Norton Drive, HX2 7RA
89 Norton Drive is a 107 m² detached home in Halifax. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Oct 2012
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,635 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,556 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £175,000 £1,636 £273,451 £2,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Norton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2011. It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Norton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: