Courtyard Cottage, The Square, B79 9DB
Courtyard Cottage The Square is a 178 m² detached home in Elford. It sold for £340,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Oct 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Courtyard Cottage, The Square.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £340,000 £1,910 £492,524 £2,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elford are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,700 per square metre (£283 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £543,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Courtyard Cottage The Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for Courtyard Cottage The Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 19/00736/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Courtyard Cottage The Square Elford Tamworth Staffordshire
- Description:
- Existing timber fence and gates to be replaced with 1.83m high brick wall and 1.8m high vehicular access gates and pedestrian pass gates
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/00672/TRCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Courtyard Cottage The Square Elford Tamworth Staffordshir
- Description:
- Works to Sycamore - Remove all ivy cladding, thin out crown by 15%, raise crown to 4m and prune back crown from house by 1.5-2 metres
- Summary:
- 26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards