170, Downside, BN43 6HD
170 Downside is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Shoreham-By-Sea. It sold for £269,950 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£269,950 on Nov 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 170, Downside.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,546 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,345 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £269,950 £2,547 £460,558 £4,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoreham-By-Sea are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,480 per square metre (£395 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £452,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 170 Downside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2012. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 170 Downside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 AWDM/1577/21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 170 Downside Shoreham-By-Sea West Sussex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 16 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.