Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2012 £118,000 -1.5% -4.1%
Sep 2004 £132,000 18.1% 16.5%
Dec 1999 £59,845 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,456 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,587 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2012 £118,000 £1,457 £209,547 £2,587
Sep 2004 £132,000 £1,630 £208,528 £2,574
Dec 1999 £59,845 £739 £185,375 £2,289

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlewich are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,080 per square metre (£215 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Fernleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Fernleigh Close.

Photos for 22 Fernleigh Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: