117b, Vassall Road, SW9 6NJ
117b Vassall Road is a 69 m² flat in Oval. It sold for £340,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £340,000 3.2% 0.7% Jun 2002 £249,949 17.0% 14.5% Jan 2001 £199,950 17.1% 15.9% Oct 1998 £138,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117b, Vassall Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,927 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,501 per square metre (£790 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £340,000 £4,928 £586,557 £8,501 Jun 2002 £249,949 £3,622 £672,896 £9,752 Jan 2001 £199,950 £2,898 £656,067 £9,508 Oct 1998 £138,500 £2,007 £706,511 £10,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oval are now selling for between £6,710 and £8,060 per square metre (£623 and £748 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £463,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 117b Vassall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 117b Vassall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: