39, Hawthorn Drive, OX18 4XF
39 Hawthorn Drive is a 71 m² terraced home in Bradwell Village. It sold for £195,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £195,000 2.1% -0.5% May 2004 £164,500 10.0% 8.3% Feb 2000 £109,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Hawthorn Drive.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,746 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,272 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £195,000 £2,746 £303,331 £4,272 May 2004 £164,500 £2,317 £310,231 £4,369 Feb 2000 £109,950 £1,549 £290,112 £4,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradwell Village are now selling for between £4,220 and £6,370 per square metre (£392 and £591 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Hawthorn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Hawthorn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.