8, Fox Foot Drive, DY5 3XQ
8 Fox Foot Drive is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Brierley Hill. It sold for £105,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £105,000 2.5% 0.1% Aug 2002 £82,950 6.4% 4.6% Mar 1996 £55,750 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,265 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,489 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £105,000 £1,265 £206,589 £2,489 Aug 2002 £82,950 £999 £233,182 £2,809 Mar 1996 £55,750 £672 £233,389 £2,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierley Hill are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,280 per square metre (£193 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Fox Foot Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Fox Foot Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: