5 Durham House, Durham Place, SW3 4ET
5 Durham House Durham Place is a 182 m² flat in Sloane Square. It sold for £5,500,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £5,500,000 11.3% 8.5% May 2004 £2,300,000 na na Apr 2004 £1,000,000 27.9% 26.0% Jan 1999 £280,000 na na - Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £30,219 per square metre (£2,807 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £30,096 per square metre (£2,796 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £5,500,000 £30,220 £5,477,400 £30,096 May 2004 £2,300,000 £12,637 £5,197,630 £28,558 Apr 2004 £1,000,000 £5,495 £2,259,839 £12,417 Jan 1999 £280,000 £1,538 £1,048,944 £5,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £5,477,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sloane Square are now selling for between £14,970 and £20,510 per square metre (£1,390 and £1,905 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £2,725,000 and £3,733,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Durham House Durham Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Durham House Durham Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.