11, Saltwell View, NE8 4JS
11 Saltwell View is a 193 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £197,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £197,000 0.0% -3.3% Aug 2010 £197,000 na na - Internal area
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,020 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £197,000 £1,021 £308,279 £1,597 Aug 2010 £197,000 £1,021 £276,109 £1,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,610 per square metre (£96 and £149 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Saltwell View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 11 Saltwell View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 242 sqm (2,605 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: