6, Crown Terrace, YO11 2BL
6 Crown Terrace is a 257 m² terraced home in Scarborough. It sold for £340,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £340,000 1.3% -1.5% Dec 2009 £325,000 3.3% 0.8% Nov 2004 £275,000 25.6% 23.9% Dec 2002 £178,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Crown Terrace.
- Internal area
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,322 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £340,000 £1,323 £465,378 £1,811 Dec 2009 £325,000 £1,265 £466,543 £1,815 Nov 2004 £275,000 £1,070 £390,306 £1,519 Dec 2002 £178,000 £693 £443,027 £1,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 257 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarborough are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,240 per square metre (£138 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 257 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Crown Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Crown Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 257 sqm (2,766 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: