146, Oaks Lane, IG2 7PY
146 Oaks Lane is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Newbury Park. It sold for £310,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £310,000 6.3% 4.0% May 2000 £134,500 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,382 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £310,000 £3,163 £527,482 £5,382 May 2000 £134,500 £1,372 £589,174 £6,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £527,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 146 Oaks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/02/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 146 Oaks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: