87, Bakers Ground, BS34 8GD
87 Bakers Ground is a 120 m² detached home in Stoke Gifford. It sold for £282,500 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £282,500 2.7% 0.1% Nov 2008 £250,000 8.5% 6.4% Feb 1997 £95,950 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,354 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,943 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £282,500 £2,354 £473,203 £3,943 Nov 2008 £250,000 £2,083 £484,051 £4,034 Feb 1997 £95,950 £800 £457,734 £3,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke Gifford are now selling for between £3,950 and £4,830 per square metre (£366 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Bakers Ground. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Bakers Ground.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.