47, Castle Brooks, IP13 9SG
47 Castle Brooks is a 68 m² flat in Framlingham. It sold for £139,995 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
£139,995 on Nov 2013
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £139,995 £2,059 £156,226 £2,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Framlingham are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,040 per square metre (£298 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Castle Brooks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 47 Castle Brooks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.