16, Durham Avenue, PL4 8SP
16 Durham Avenue is a 47 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £125,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Mar 2013
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,659 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,997 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £125,000 £2,660 £187,847 £3,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,320 per square metre (£149 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Durham Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/09/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Durham Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.