115, Merryhills Drive, EN2 7PQ
115 Merryhills Drive is a 117 m² detached home in Enfield Chase. It sold for £559,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £559,000 4.3% 1.4% Aug 2007 £435,000 7.8% 6.0% Dec 1997 £209,000 128.3% 125.2% Sep 1997 £176,000 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,777 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,989 per square metre (£649 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £559,000 £4,778 £817,711 £6,989 Aug 2007 £435,000 £3,718 £776,092 £6,633 Dec 1997 £209,000 £1,786 £948,185 £8,104 Sep 1997 £176,000 £1,504 £791,158 £6,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £817,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Chase are now selling for between £5,370 and £6,750 per square metre (£498 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £628,000 and £790,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 115 Merryhills Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 115 Merryhills Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/03697/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 115 Merryhills Drive Enfield
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/04101/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 115 Merryhills Drive Enfield
- Description:
- Alterations to roof including increase in height and raised eaves, a first floor side extension and rear dormer with front rooflights.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.