34, Penshurst Way, CV11 4XN
34 Penshurst Way is a 69 m² detached home in Nuneaton. It sold for £150,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £150,000 -1.0% -3.7% Mar 2006 £161,000 11.1% 9.4% Apr 1999 £78,250 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,501 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £150,000 £2,174 £241,551 £3,501 Mar 2006 £161,000 £2,333 £278,041 £4,030 Apr 1999 £78,250 £1,134 £258,566 £3,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nuneaton are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,230 per square metre (£194 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Penshurst Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Penshurst Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.