3, St Benedicts Close, NG34 8DB
3 St Benedicts Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Sleaford. It sold for £100,500 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £100,500 7.2% 4.8% Aug 2000 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, St Benedicts Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,240 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,117 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £100,500 £1,241 £171,483 £2,117 Aug 2000 £41,000 £506 £147,538 £1,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sleaford are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,840 per square metre (£207 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 St Benedicts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 St Benedicts Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.