Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2013 £112,500 4.8% 2.5%
Jul 1995 £49,000 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,051 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,549 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £112,500 £1,051 £165,730 £1,549
Jul 1995 £49,000 £458 £158,747 £1,484

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Aycliffe are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,560 per square metre (£101 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Bewick Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Bewick Crescent.

Photos for 23 Bewick Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments: