Property data
Sale history
£51,000 on Nov 2013
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £586 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,196 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £51,000 £586 £104,044 £1,196

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,720 per square metre (£99 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Albert Street.

Photos for 6 Albert Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: