5, The Green, YO8 3FS
5 The Green is a 79 m² terraced home in Cawood. It sold for £163,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £163,000 -1.2% -3.8% Aug 2007 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Green.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,063 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £163,000 £2,063 £256,455 £3,246 Aug 2007 £175,000 £2,215 £244,030 £3,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.