6, Buckingham Close, OX11 8TX
6 Buckingham Close is a 78 m² terraced home in Didcot. It sold for £229,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £229,000 1.9% -0.6% Dec 2002 £188,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Buckingham Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,935 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,625 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £229,000 £2,936 £360,716 £4,625 Dec 2002 £188,950 £2,422 £406,466 £5,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Buckingham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Buckingham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: