Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2013 £156,000 1.7% -0.7%
Jun 2002 £129,995 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,836 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,932 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £156,000 £2,836 £271,274 £4,932
Jun 2002 £129,995 £2,364 £255,839 £4,652

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 30 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 30 Bancroft Chase.

Photos for 30 Bancroft Chase
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
26 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: