14, Grove Close, SL4 2LY
14 Grove Close is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £330,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £330,000 5.4% 3.2% Mar 1998 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Grove Close.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,448 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £330,000 £3,000 £489,236 £4,448 Mar 1998 £145,000 £1,318 £613,861 £5,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £551,000 and £698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Grove Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Grove Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 15/00524/PDXL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Grove Close Old Windsor Windso
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension no greater that 6.0m in depth, 2.8m high, and an eaves height of 2.5m
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.