43, Cornwall Road, DN16 3BP
43 Cornwall Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £50,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Aug 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Cornwall Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £714 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,084 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £50,000 £714 £75,894 £1,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,300 per square metre (£157 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.