Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £217,000 7.0% 4.7%
Mar 1996 £65,995 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,111 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £217,000 £2,932 £378,229 £5,111
Mar 1996 £65,995 £892 £441,863 £5,971

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,510 per square metre (£399 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Lavender Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 16 Lavender Place.

Photos for 16 Lavender Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: