15, Swallowfold, PR2 5JN
15 Swallowfold is a 111 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £237,500 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £237,500 2.3% -0.3% Jan 2004 £194,000 14.4% 12.8% Jan 2000 £112,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Swallowfold.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,139 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £237,500 £2,140 £367,302 £3,309 Jan 2004 £194,000 £1,748 £362,559 £3,266 Jan 2000 £112,500 £1,014 £399,421 £3,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Swallowfold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Swallowfold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: