The Cottage, Kineton, GL54 5UG
The Cottage Kineton is a 120 m² detached home in Winchcombe. It sold for £473,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £473,000 36.2% 32.9% Oct 2011 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Cottage, Kineton.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,941 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,136 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £473,000 £3,942 £736,272 £6,136 Oct 2011 £300,000 £2,500 £461,988 £3,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £736,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchcombe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,910 per square metre (£320 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £589,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 465 square metres (5,005 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Cottage Kineton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/01/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for The Cottage Kineton.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G