18, Windmill Road, OX3 7BX
18 Windmill Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Headington. It sold for £383,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £383,000 7.1% 4.8% Jan 1998 £131,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Windmill Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,163 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,504 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £383,000 £4,163 £598,322 £6,504 Jan 1998 £131,500 £1,429 £684,896 £7,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Headington are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,010 per square metre (£428 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £424,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Windmill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: