238, Rugby Road, RM9 4AS
238 Rugby Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £195,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £195,000 4.3% 1.3% Oct 2010 £172,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,532 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,975 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £195,000 £2,532 £383,092 £4,975 Oct 2010 £172,000 £2,234 £378,743 £4,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 238 Rugby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 238 Rugby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: