3, Beach Road, BS22 9UZ
3 Beach Road is a 157 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £320,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Jan 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Beach Road.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,407 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £320,000 £2,038 £534,960 £3,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,010 per square metre (£281 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £630,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Beach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Beach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/P/1376/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Beach Road Kewstoke
- Description:
- Erection of a detached garage following demolition of shed
- Summary:
- 11 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.